NEVADA LEGISLATURE
[…] (j) The availability and accessibility of fire protection, including, but not limited to, the availability and accessibility of water and services for the prevention and containment of fires, including fires in wild lands.
4. The governing body or planning commission shall, by a majority vote of the members present, make a final disposition of the tentative map. Any disapproval or conditional approval must include a statement of the reason for that action.
Sec. 12. NRS 278.350 is hereby amended to read as follows:
278.350Unless a longer time is provided in an agreement entered into pursuant to NRS 278.0201:
1. The time limit for acting and reporting on a tentative or final map may be extended by mutual consent of the subdivider and the governing body or planning commission, as the case may be.
2. If no action is taken within the time limits set forth in NRS 278.010 to 278.630, inclusive, a tentative map as filed shall be deemed to be approved, and the clerk of the governing body, or the planning commission if it has been authorized to [act finally,] take final action, shall certify the map as approved.
3. The time limits set forth in NRS 278.010 to 278.630, inclusive, for tentative and final maps are suspended for a period, not to exceed 1 year, during which this state or the Federal Government takes any action to protect the environment or an endangered species which prohibits, stops or delays the processing of a tentative map or the development, processing or recordation of a final map.".
Amend sec. 7, page 6, by deleting lines 33 and 34 and inserting: